Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 02/15/2024

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the realestatemortgageinsiders.com Website (the "Website") operated by Real Estate Mortgage Insiders, a(n)2 individuals formed or residing in Nevada, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect and store any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect and store the following information about you:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of information

Name

Legal basis for processing this information.

The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

Information submitted by the consumer;

The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

Analytics;

Performing services;

Providing customer service;

Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Billing address

Specific piece of information

Phone number

Legal basis for processing this information

The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

Information submitted by the consumer;

The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

Analytics;Performing services;

Providing customer service;

Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of information

IP address

Legal basis for processing this information

The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

Information submitted by the consumer;

The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

Analytics;

Performing services;

Providing customer service;

Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of information

Email Address

Legal basis for processing this information.

The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

Information submitted by the consumer;

The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

Analytics;

Performing services;

Providing customer service;

Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Device identifier

Specific piece of information

Device identifier

Legal basis for processing this information.

The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

Information submitted by the consumer;

The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

Analytics;

Performing services;

Providing customer service;

Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

We are not required to collect this information by a law, court order, nor by a tribunal order. We do not combine nor link the personal information that we hold about you.

Note that we may use your personal information for the purpose of automated decision making. Please see the "Your Rights" section below for more information regarding exercising your privacy rights related to automated decision making.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your personal information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;

  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;

  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;

  • Performing regular risk assessments;

  • Having comprehensive security policies and procedures;

  • Training our employees;

  • Implementing and monitoring intrusion prevention and detection systems;

  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards;

  • Implementing physical security measures.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit


https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer require your information to service your account or legal time limits reach their expire dates.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of Australia and/or the United Kingdom - You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at info@realestatemortgageinsiders.com

Automated decision-making

We use the information that we collect about you for automated individual decision-making. Automated individual decision-making is making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement.

We use the logic below to conduct automated decision-making:

scoring for intent based marketing

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you.

Applies To

Residents of Canada, Australia, the United Kingdom, and Quebec only

The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.

Applies To

Residents of Nevada only

The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.

Applies To

Residents of the United Kingdom only

The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible)..

Applies To

Residents of the United Kingdom only

The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.

Applies To

Residents of Canada, Australia, the United Kingdom, and Quebec only

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

Applies To

Residents of Canada, Australia, the United Kingdom, and Quebec only

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.

Applies To

Residents of the United Kingdom only

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Applies To

Residents of Canada, Australia, the United Kingdom, and Quebec only

The right to not have to identify yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances.

Applies To

Residents of Australia only

The right to stop receiving unwanted direct marketing.

Applies To

Residents of Australia only

The right to opt out of the use of your data for automated decision making purposes.

Applies To

Residents of Quebec only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Scott Benson

info@realestatemortgageinsiders.com

(702) 900-5626

1309 COFFEEN AVE STE 1200 , SHERIDAN, WY 82801

realestatemortgageinsiders.com

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;

  • Billing address;

  • Phone number;

  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information by contacting us at the following contact information:

Scott Benson

info@realestatemortgageinsiders.com

(702) 900-5626

1309 COFFEEN AVE STE 1200 , SHERIDAN, WY 82801

Any such complaints must first be addressed to us in writing as required by Australia Privacy Act 1988 S 40(1A). We will respond to all complaints within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following the steps on
this page.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Scott Benson

info@realestatemortgageinsiders.com

(702) 900-5626

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. Residents of Quebec may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Quebec by filling out
this form or calling 1-888-528-7741. Residents of Canada may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting this page or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in United States.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@realestatemortgageinsiders.com.

Company Logo

Real Estate Mortgage Insiders consists of a highly experienced team of mortgage loan officers and real estate professionals. Our loan officers are proud members of East Coast Capital. Real Estate Mortgage Insiders is renowned for providing tailored financing solutions for a variety of real estate projects. With an unwavering commitment to delivering exceptional service, Real Estate Mortgage Insiders empowers borrowers to secure funding options that perfectly match their individual requirements.

Location

Corporate Address 25 Melville Park Road, Suite 200, Melville, NY 11747

Corporate NMLS #1403

Office Address 871 Coronado Center Drive Suite 200, Office 241 Henderson, NV 89052

Branch NMLS #1953888

Ted Hicks NMLS #1972998

Scott Benson NMLS AZ #2003731

East Coast Capital an Equal Housing Lender